Platydoris sanguinea

Bergh, 1905

» If you find this species has been misidentified, please let us know

Platydoris sanguinea from Raja Ampat, Indonesia
Identification verified by Neville Coleman
 

Identification is verified by Neville Coleman, Nudi Pixel expert

Comment from Neville Coleman: Due to some of these being very small I have asked Dr. Richard C. Willan to take a look as well and he has agreed with most of my determinations. Richard has determined this species based on recent scientific publications. It grows to around 50mm and is known from Indonesia and the Philippines.

Common name: RED PLATYDORIS
 

Below is comment from Dr. Bill Rudman, go to Sea Slug Forum to read more information
Location:Raja Ampat, Indonesia
Photographer:Erwin Kodiat
Camera:Canon PowerShot A620View EXIF properties
Taken on:February 23, 2007
Viewed:2214 times
Posted:10 years ago
Updated:9 years ago

« Thecacera sp. | Other nudibranch photos (page 3386) | Thecacera pacifica »

 

Other photos of Platydoris sanguinea

Platydoris sanguinea from Rinca Island, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Nathalie Yonow
Updated 6 years ago
Viewed 614 times
Platydoris sanguinea from Lembeh, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Nathalie Yonow
Updated 6 years ago
Viewed 727 times
Platydoris sanguinea from Anilao, Philippines
Updated 7 years ago
Viewed 391 times
Platydoris sanguinea from Bali, Indonesia
Location: Bali, Indonesia
Updated 7 years ago
Viewed 328 times
Platydoris sanguinea from Lembeh, Indonesia
Updated 6 years ago
Viewed 542 times
Platydoris sanguinea from Bali, Indonesia
Location: Bali, Indonesia
Updated 6 years ago
Viewed 499 times
Platydoris sanguinea from Anilao, Philippines
Updated 6 years ago
Viewed 807 times
Platydoris sanguinea from Watamu, Kenya
Location: Watamu, Kenya
Updated 6 years ago
Viewed 424 times
Platydoris sanguinea from Bali, Indonesia
Location: Bali, Indonesia
Updated 6 years ago
Viewed 318 times
Platydoris sanguinea from Queensland, Australia
Updated 6 years ago
Viewed 365 times
Platydoris sanguinea from Sumbawa, Indonesia
Updated 5 years ago
Viewed 637 times
Platydoris sanguinea from Bali, Indonesia
Location: Bali, Indonesia
Updated 5 years ago
Viewed 236 times
 

Scientific Classification

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Mollusca
Class:Gastropoda
Subclass:Opisthobranchia
Order:Nudibranchia
Suborder:Doridina
Family:Discodorididae
Species:Platydoris sanguinea