Platydoris sanguinea

Bergh, 1905

» If you find this species has been misidentified, please let us know

Platydoris sanguinea from Raja Ampat, Indonesia
Identification verified by Neville Coleman
 

Identification is verified by Neville Coleman, Nudi Pixel expert

Comment from Neville Coleman: Due to some of these being very small I have asked Dr. Richard C. Willan to take a look as well and he has agreed with most of my determinations. Richard has determined this species based on recent scientific publications. It grows to around 50mm and is known from Indonesia and the Philippines.

Common name: RED PLATYDORIS
 

Below is comment from Dr. Bill Rudman, go to Sea Slug Forum to read more information
Location:Raja Ampat, Indonesia
Photographer:Erwin Kodiat
Camera:Canon PowerShot A620View EXIF properties
Taken on:February 23, 2007
Viewed:2051 times
Posted:10 years ago
Updated:9 years ago

« Thecacera sp. | Other nudibranch from Indonesia | Thecacera pacifica »

 

Other photos of Platydoris sanguinea

Platydoris sanguinea from Komodo, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Richard Willan
Updated 8 years ago
Viewed 1743 times
Platydoris sanguinea from Bali, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Richard Willan
Location: Bali, Indonesia
Updated 9 years ago
Viewed 1916 times
Platydoris sanguinea from Lembeh, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Richard Willan
Updated 8 years ago
Viewed 1234 times
Platydoris sanguinea from Lembeh, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Dave Behrens
Updated 8 years ago
Viewed 1280 times
Platydoris sanguinea from Koh Bon, Thailand
Updated 8 years ago
Viewed 943 times
Platydoris sanguinea from Lembeh, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Richard Willan
Updated 9 years ago
Viewed 1434 times
Platydoris sanguinea from Dauin, PhilippinesIdentification reviewed by Nathalie Yonow
Updated 6 years ago
Viewed 753 times
Platydoris sanguinea from Anilao, Philippines
Updated 7 years ago
Viewed 791 times
Platydoris sanguinea from Bali, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Nathalie Yonow
Location: Bali, Indonesia
Updated 6 years ago
Viewed 938 times
Platydoris sanguinea from Lembeh, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Nathalie Yonow
Updated 6 years ago
Viewed 1189 times
Platydoris sanguinea from Milne Bay, PNGIdentification reviewed by Nathalie Yonow
Location: Milne Bay, PNG
Updated 6 years ago
Viewed 893 times
Platydoris sanguinea from Seram, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Nathalie Yonow
Updated 6 years ago
Viewed 973 times
 

Scientific Classification

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Mollusca
Class:Gastropoda
Subclass:Opisthobranchia
Order:Nudibranchia
Suborder:Doridina
Family:Discodorididae
Species:Platydoris sanguinea