Platydoris sanguinea

Bergh, 1905

» If you find this species has been misidentified, please let us know

Platydoris sanguinea from Raja Ampat, Indonesia
Identification verified by Neville Coleman
 

Identification is verified by Neville Coleman, Nudi Pixel expert

Comment from Neville Coleman: Due to some of these being very small I have asked Dr. Richard C. Willan to take a look as well and he has agreed with most of my determinations. Richard has determined this species based on recent scientific publications. It grows to around 50mm and is known from Indonesia and the Philippines.

Common name: RED PLATYDORIS
 

Below is comment from Dr. Bill Rudman, go to Sea Slug Forum to read more information
Location:Raja Ampat, Indonesia
Photographer:Erwin Kodiat
Camera:Canon PowerShot A620View EXIF properties
Taken on:February 23, 2007
Viewed:2013 times
Posted:9 years ago
Updated:9 years ago

« Hypselodoris whitei | Other photos verified by Neville Coleman | Phidiana indica »

 

Other photos of Platydoris sanguinea

Platydoris sanguinea from Komodo, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Richard Willan
Updated 7 years ago
Viewed 1702 times
Platydoris sanguinea from Bali, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Richard Willan
Location: Bali, Indonesia
Updated 8 years ago
Viewed 1868 times
Platydoris sanguinea from Lembeh, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Richard Willan
Updated 7 years ago
Viewed 1208 times
Platydoris sanguinea from Lembeh, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Dave Behrens
Updated 8 years ago
Viewed 1238 times
Platydoris sanguinea from Koh Bon, Thailand
Updated 7 years ago
Viewed 907 times
Platydoris sanguinea from Lembeh, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Richard Willan
Updated 8 years ago
Viewed 1395 times
Platydoris sanguinea from Dauin, PhilippinesIdentification reviewed by Nathalie Yonow
Updated 5 years ago
Viewed 713 times
Platydoris sanguinea from Anilao, Philippines
Updated 7 years ago
Viewed 746 times
Platydoris sanguinea from Bali, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Nathalie Yonow
Location: Bali, Indonesia
Updated 5 years ago
Viewed 897 times
Platydoris sanguinea from Lembeh, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Nathalie Yonow
Updated 5 years ago
Viewed 1115 times
Platydoris sanguinea from Milne Bay, PNGIdentification reviewed by Nathalie Yonow
Location: Milne Bay, PNG
Updated 5 years ago
Viewed 868 times
Platydoris sanguinea from Seram, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Nathalie Yonow
Updated 5 years ago
Viewed 932 times
 

Scientific Classification

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Mollusca
Class:Gastropoda
Subclass:Opisthobranchia
Order:Nudibranchia
Suborder:Doridina
Family:Discodorididae
Species:Platydoris sanguinea