Chromodoris roboi

Gosliner & Behrens, 1998

» If you find this species has been misidentified, please let us know

Chromodoris roboi from Bali, Indonesia
Identification verified by Neville Coleman
 

Identification is verified by Neville Coleman, Nudi Pixel expert

Comment from Neville Coleman: This species is now known to be fairly widespread and comes in an amazing array of patterns and variations. This one (although very small) appears to be a colour form of Western Australia one that I photographed at Exmouth Gulf Western Australia in August 1972. (see page 72/14,15 1001 NUDIBRANCHS). However, as more knowledge and images appear it may be that some of the forms may require further investigation as separate species.

Common name: ROBO’S CHROMODORIS
 

This one was taken at Seraya, Bali.
 

Location:Bali, Indonesia
Photographer:Erwin Kodiat
Camera:Canon PowerShot A620View EXIF properties
Taken on:April 26, 2007
Viewed:2432 times
Posted:10 years ago
Updated:9 years ago

« Chromodoris leopardus | Other nudibranch photos (page 3367) | Glossodoris cincta »

 

Other photos of Chromodoris roboi

Chromodoris roboi from Queensland, AustraliaIdentification reviewed by Dave Behrens
Updated 9 years ago
Viewed 3484 times
Chromodoris roboi from Queensland, AustraliaIdentification reviewed by Dave Behrens
Updated 9 years ago
Viewed 2612 times
Chromodoris roboi from Queensland, AustraliaIdentification reviewed by Dave Behrens
Updated 9 years ago
Viewed 2062 times
Chromodoris roboi from Bali, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Dave Behrens
Location: Bali, Indonesia
Updated 9 years ago
Viewed 2153 times
Chromodoris roboi from Komodo, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Richard Willan
Updated 9 years ago
Viewed 2370 times
Chromodoris roboi from Lembeh, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Dave Behrens
Updated 8 years ago
Viewed 2072 times
Chromodoris roboi from Anilao, PhilippinesIdentification reviewed by Dave Behrens
Updated 8 years ago
Viewed 1661 times
Chromodoris roboi from Nelson Bay, AustraliaIdentification reviewed by Dave Behrens
Updated 8 years ago
Viewed 2136 times
Chromodoris roboi from Manado, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Richard Willan
Updated 9 years ago
Viewed 1816 times
Chromodoris roboi from North East Coast, TaiwanIdentification reviewed by Richard Willan
Updated 9 years ago
Viewed 1896 times
Chromodoris roboi from Komodo, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Richard Willan
Updated 9 years ago
Viewed 1812 times
Chromodoris roboi from North East Coast, TaiwanIdentification reviewed by Terry Gosliner
Updated 8 years ago
Viewed 1498 times
 

Scientific Classification

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Mollusca
Class:Gastropoda
Subclass:Opisthobranchia
Order:Nudibranchia
Suborder:Doridina
Family:Chromodorididae
Species:Chromodoris roboi