Chromodoris roboi

Gosliner & Behrens, 1998

» If you find this species has been misidentified, please let us know

Chromodoris roboi from Bali, Indonesia
Identification verified by Neville Coleman
 

Identification is verified by Neville Coleman, Nudi Pixel expert

Comment from Neville Coleman: This species is now known to be fairly widespread and comes in an amazing array of patterns and variations. This one (although very small) appears to be a colour form of Western Australia one that I photographed at Exmouth Gulf Western Australia in August 1972. (see page 72/14,15 1001 NUDIBRANCHS). However, as more knowledge and images appear it may be that some of the forms may require further investigation as separate species.

Common name: ROBO’S CHROMODORIS
 

This one was taken at Seraya, Bali.
 

Location:Bali, Indonesia
Photographer:Erwin Kodiat
Camera:Canon PowerShot A620View EXIF properties
Taken on:April 26, 2007
Viewed:2323 times
Posted:9 years ago
Updated:9 years ago

« Chromodoris leopardus | Other nudibranch from Indonesia | Glossodoris cincta »

 

Other photos of Chromodoris roboi

Chromodoris roboi from Queensland, AustraliaIdentification reviewed by Dave Behrens
Updated 9 years ago
Viewed 3341 times
Chromodoris roboi from Queensland, AustraliaIdentification reviewed by Dave Behrens
Updated 9 years ago
Viewed 2501 times
Chromodoris roboi from Queensland, AustraliaIdentification reviewed by Dave Behrens
Updated 9 years ago
Viewed 1975 times
Chromodoris roboi from Bali, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Dave Behrens
Location: Bali, Indonesia
Updated 9 years ago
Viewed 2043 times
Chromodoris roboi from Komodo, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Richard Willan
Updated 9 years ago
Viewed 2258 times
Chromodoris roboi from Lembeh, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Dave Behrens
Updated 8 years ago
Viewed 1959 times
Chromodoris roboi from Anilao, PhilippinesIdentification reviewed by Dave Behrens
Updated 8 years ago
Viewed 1576 times
Chromodoris roboi from Nelson Bay, AustraliaIdentification reviewed by Dave Behrens
Updated 8 years ago
Viewed 2024 times
Chromodoris roboi from Manado, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Richard Willan
Updated 8 years ago
Viewed 1718 times
Chromodoris roboi from North East Coast, TaiwanIdentification reviewed by Richard Willan
Updated 8 years ago
Viewed 1778 times
Chromodoris roboi from Komodo, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Richard Willan
Updated 8 years ago
Viewed 1709 times
Chromodoris roboi from North East Coast, TaiwanIdentification reviewed by Terry Gosliner
Updated 8 years ago
Viewed 1403 times
 

Scientific Classification

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Mollusca
Class:Gastropoda
Subclass:Opisthobranchia
Order:Nudibranchia
Suborder:Doridina
Family:Chromodorididae
Species:Chromodoris roboi