Chromodoris roboi

Gosliner & Behrens, 1998

» If you find this species has been misidentified, please let us know

Chromodoris roboi from Bali, Indonesia
Identification verified by Neville Coleman
 

Identification is verified by Neville Coleman, Nudi Pixel expert

Comment from Neville Coleman: This species is now known to be fairly widespread and comes in an amazing array of patterns and variations. This one (although very small) appears to be a colour form of Western Australia one that I photographed at Exmouth Gulf Western Australia in August 1972. (see page 72/14,15 1001 NUDIBRANCHS). However, as more knowledge and images appear it may be that some of the forms may require further investigation as separate species.

Common name: ROBO’S CHROMODORIS
 

This one was taken at Seraya, Bali.
 

Location:Bali, Indonesia
Photographer:Erwin Kodiat
Camera:Canon PowerShot A620View EXIF properties
Taken on:April 26, 2007
Viewed:2457 times
Posted:10 years ago
Updated:9 years ago

« Eubranchus sp. | Other photos verified by Neville Coleman | Hypselodoris infucata »

 

Other photos of Chromodoris roboi

Chromodoris roboi from Queensland, AustraliaIdentification reviewed by Dave Behrens
Updated 9 years ago
Viewed 3508 times
Chromodoris roboi from Queensland, AustraliaIdentification reviewed by Dave Behrens
Updated 9 years ago
Viewed 2625 times
Chromodoris roboi from Queensland, AustraliaIdentification reviewed by Dave Behrens
Updated 9 years ago
Viewed 2079 times
Chromodoris roboi from Bali, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Dave Behrens
Location: Bali, Indonesia
Updated 9 years ago
Viewed 2171 times
Chromodoris roboi from Komodo, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Richard Willan
Updated 9 years ago
Viewed 2388 times
Chromodoris roboi from Lembeh, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Dave Behrens
Updated 9 years ago
Viewed 2082 times
Chromodoris roboi from Anilao, PhilippinesIdentification reviewed by Dave Behrens
Updated 9 years ago
Viewed 1673 times
Chromodoris roboi from Nelson Bay, AustraliaIdentification reviewed by Dave Behrens
Updated 9 years ago
Viewed 2151 times
Chromodoris roboi from Manado, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Richard Willan
Updated 9 years ago
Viewed 1836 times
Chromodoris roboi from North East Coast, TaiwanIdentification reviewed by Richard Willan
Updated 9 years ago
Viewed 1914 times
Chromodoris roboi from Komodo, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Richard Willan
Updated 9 years ago
Viewed 1828 times
Chromodoris roboi from North East Coast, TaiwanIdentification reviewed by Terry Gosliner
Updated 9 years ago
Viewed 1523 times
 

Scientific Classification

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Mollusca
Class:Gastropoda
Subclass:Opisthobranchia
Order:Nudibranchia
Suborder:Doridina
Family:Chromodorididae
Species:Chromodoris roboi