Phyllidia ocellata

Cuvier, 1804

Also known as: Phyllidia undula

» If you find this species has been misidentified, please let us know

Phyllidia ocellata from Egypt
Identification verified by Richard Willan
 

Identification is verified by Richard Willan, Nudi Pixel expert

Comment from Richard Willan: The population in the Red Sea always has this wavy (instead of ocellated) pattern on its mantle and it has received the name Phyllidia undula for this distinctive pattern (so Phyllidia undula can be used as a regional form name). But this same pattern can also be found, albeit rarely, in “normal” ocellated populations in the Indian and Pacific Oceans, so Phyllidia undula cannot be considered as a species separate from Phyllidia ocellata.
 

Location:Egypt
Photographer:Lea Moser
Camera:Canon EOS 400DView EXIF properties
Taken on:September 20, 2007
Viewed:5199 times
Posted:10 years ago
Updated:9 years ago

« Phyllidiella granulata | Other nudibranch photos (page 3248) | Phyllidia elegans »

 

Other photos of Phyllidia ocellata

Phyllidia ocellata from Davao, Philippines
Updated 5 years ago
Viewed 1138 times
Phyllidia ocellata from Weh Island, Indonesia
Updated 5 years ago
Viewed 1356 times
Phyllidia ocellata from Davao, Philippines
Updated 5 years ago
Viewed 1169 times
Phyllidia ocellata from Bali, Indonesia
Location: Bali, Indonesia
Updated 5 years ago
Viewed 1255 times
Phyllidia ocellata from Vanuatu
Location: Vanuatu
Updated 5 years ago
Viewed 1482 times
Phyllidia ocellata from Kapalai, Malaysia
Updated 5 years ago
Viewed 1599 times
Phyllidia ocellata from Andaman & Nicobar Islands, India
Updated 5 years ago
Viewed 1766 times
Phyllidia ocellata from Lembeh, Indonesia
Updated 5 years ago
Viewed 1145 times
Phyllidia ocellata from Brunei Darussalam
Updated 5 years ago
Viewed 1211 times
Phyllidia ocellata from Bali, Indonesia
Location: Bali, Indonesia
Updated 5 years ago
Viewed 1890 times
Phyllidia ocellata from Bunaken, Indonesia
Updated 5 years ago
Viewed 1320 times
Phyllidia ocellata from Lembeh, Indonesia
Updated 5 years ago
Viewed 1805 times
 

Scientific Classification

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Mollusca
Class:Gastropoda
Subclass:Opisthobranchia
Order:Nudibranchia
Suborder:Doridina
Family:Phyllidiidae
Species:Phyllidia ocellata