Phyllidia ocellata

Cuvier, 1804

Also known as: Phyllidia undula

» If you find this species has been misidentified, please let us know

Phyllidia ocellata from Egypt
Identification verified by Richard Willan
 

Identification is verified by Richard Willan, Nudi Pixel expert

Comment from Richard Willan: The population in the Red Sea always has this wavy (instead of ocellated) pattern on its mantle and it has received the name Phyllidia undula for this distinctive pattern (so Phyllidia undula can be used as a regional form name). But this same pattern can also be found, albeit rarely, in “normal” ocellated populations in the Indian and Pacific Oceans, so Phyllidia undula cannot be considered as a species separate from Phyllidia ocellata.
 

Location:Egypt
Photographer:Lea Moser
Camera:Canon EOS 400DView EXIF properties
Taken on:September 20, 2007
Viewed:5189 times
Posted:10 years ago
Updated:9 years ago

« Phyllidiella granulata | Other nudibranch photos (page 3248) | Phyllidia elegans »

 

Other photos of Phyllidia ocellata

Phyllidia ocellata from Long Dong, Taiwan
Updated 9 years ago
Viewed 2491 times
Phyllidia ocellata from Bali, Indonesia
Location: Bali, Indonesia
Updated 9 years ago
Viewed 2771 times
Phyllidia ocellata from Similan Islands, ThailandIdentification reviewed by Richard Willan
Updated 9 years ago
Viewed 3148 times
Phyllidia ocellata from Phuket, Thailand
Updated 9 years ago
Viewed 2994 times
Phyllidia ocellata from Anilao, Philippines
Updated 9 years ago
Viewed 2470 times
Phyllidia ocellata from PNG
Location: PNG
Updated 9 years ago
Viewed 2683 times
Phyllidia ocellata from Weligama, Sri LankaIdentification reviewed by Richard Willan
Updated 9 years ago
Viewed 3179 times
Phyllidia ocellata from Malaysia
Location: Malaysia
Updated 9 years ago
Viewed 2501 times
Phyllidia ocellata from Malaysia
Location: Malaysia
Updated 9 years ago
Viewed 2885 times
Phyllidia ocellata from Long Dong, Taiwan
Updated 9 years ago
Viewed 2617 times
Phyllidia ocellata from Manado, Indonesia
Updated 9 years ago
Viewed 2709 times
Phyllidia ocellata from Manado, Indonesia
Updated 9 years ago
Viewed 2848 times
 

Scientific Classification

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Mollusca
Class:Gastropoda
Subclass:Opisthobranchia
Order:Nudibranchia
Suborder:Doridina
Family:Phyllidiidae
Species:Phyllidia ocellata