Phyllidia ocellata

Cuvier, 1804

Also known as: Phyllidia undula

» If you find this species has been misidentified, please let us know

Phyllidia ocellata from Egypt
Identification verified by Richard Willan
 

Identification is verified by Richard Willan, Nudi Pixel expert

Comment from Richard Willan: The population in the Red Sea always has this wavy (instead of ocellated) pattern on its mantle and it has received the name Phyllidia undula for this distinctive pattern (so Phyllidia undula can be used as a regional form name). But this same pattern can also be found, albeit rarely, in “normal” ocellated populations in the Indian and Pacific Oceans, so Phyllidia undula cannot be considered as a species separate from Phyllidia ocellata.
 

Location:Egypt
Photographer:Lea Moser
Camera:Canon EOS 400DView EXIF properties
Taken on:September 20, 2007
Viewed:4969 times
Posted:9 years ago
Updated:9 years ago

« Phyllidiella granulata | Other nudibranch photos (page 3248) | Phyllidia elegans »

 

Other photos of Phyllidia ocellata

Phyllidia ocellata from MauritiusIdentification reviewed by Richard Willan
Location: Mauritius
Updated 8 years ago
Viewed 2787 times
Phyllidia ocellata from Long Dong, TaiwanIdentification reviewed by Richard Willan
Updated 9 years ago
Viewed 2448 times
Phyllidia ocellata from Queensland, Australia
Updated 9 years ago
Viewed 2364 times
Phyllidia ocellata from Tenggol, Malaysia
Updated 9 years ago
Viewed 2348 times
Phyllidia ocellata from West Java, Indonesia
Updated 9 years ago
Viewed 2206 times
Phyllidia ocellata from Perhentian, MalaysiaIdentification reviewed by Richard Willan
Updated 8 years ago
Viewed 3938 times
Phyllidia ocellata from Koh Tao, ThailandIdentification reviewed by Richard Willan
Updated 8 years ago
Viewed 4080 times
Phyllidia ocellata from Lembeh, Indonesia
Updated 8 years ago
Viewed 2427 times
Phyllidia ocellata from Perhentian, Malaysia
Updated 8 years ago
Viewed 2489 times
Phyllidia ocellata from Sogod Bay, Philippines
Updated 8 years ago
Viewed 2401 times
Phyllidia ocellata from Bali, Indonesia
Location: Bali, Indonesia
Updated 8 years ago
Viewed 2061 times
Phyllidia ocellata from Vietnam
Location: Vietnam
Updated 8 years ago
Viewed 2016 times
 

Scientific Classification

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Mollusca
Class:Gastropoda
Subclass:Opisthobranchia
Order:Nudibranchia
Suborder:Doridina
Family:Phyllidiidae
Species:Phyllidia ocellata