Phyllidia ocellata

Cuvier, 1804

Also known as: Phyllidia undula

» If you find this species has been misidentified, please let us know

Phyllidia ocellata from Egypt
Identification verified by Richard Willan
 

Identification is verified by Richard Willan, Nudi Pixel expert

Comment from Richard Willan: The population in the Red Sea always has this wavy (instead of ocellated) pattern on its mantle and it has received the name Phyllidia undula for this distinctive pattern (so Phyllidia undula can be used as a regional form name). But this same pattern can also be found, albeit rarely, in “normal” ocellated populations in the Indian and Pacific Oceans, so Phyllidia undula cannot be considered as a species separate from Phyllidia ocellata.
 

Location:Egypt
Photographer:Lea Moser
Camera:Canon EOS 400DView EXIF properties
Taken on:September 20, 2007
Viewed:5131 times
Posted:10 years ago
Updated:9 years ago

« Chromodoris quadricolor | Other photos taken at Egypt | Phyllidia elegans »

 

Other photos of Phyllidia ocellata

Phyllidia ocellata from West Java, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Richard Willan
Updated 9 years ago
Viewed 7071 times
Phyllidia ocellata from Raja Ampat, Indonesia
Updated 9 years ago
Viewed 5748 times
Phyllidia ocellata from Raja Ampat, Indonesia
Updated 9 years ago
Viewed 5383 times
Phyllidia ocellata from Bali, Indonesia
Location: Bali, Indonesia
Updated 9 years ago
Viewed 5745 times
Phyllidia ocellata from Lembeh, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Richard Willan
Updated 9 years ago
Viewed 5386 times
Phyllidia ocellata from Manado, Indonesia
Updated 9 years ago
Viewed 5638 times
Phyllidia ocellata from Perhentian, Malaysia
Updated 9 years ago
Viewed 5373 times
Phyllidia ocellata from Redang, Malaysia
Updated 9 years ago
Viewed 5549 times
Phyllidia ocellata from Perhentian, Malaysia
Updated 9 years ago
Viewed 5138 times
Phyllidia ocellata from Redang, Malaysia
Updated 9 years ago
Viewed 6269 times
Phyllidia ocellata from Raja Ampat, Indonesia
Updated 9 years ago
Viewed 5106 times
Phyllidia ocellata from Raja Ampat, Indonesia
Updated 9 years ago
Viewed 4929 times
 

Scientific Classification

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Mollusca
Class:Gastropoda
Subclass:Opisthobranchia
Order:Nudibranchia
Suborder:Doridina
Family:Phyllidiidae
Species:Phyllidia ocellata