Phenacovolva gracilis

This is not nudibranch or sea slug

» If you find this species has been misidentified, please let us know

Phenacovolva gracilis from Bali, Indonesia
Identification verified by Neville Coleman
 

Identification is verified by Neville Coleman, Nudi Pixel expert

Comment from Neville Coleman: FAMILY: OVULIDAE

COMMON NAME: GRACEFUL SPINDLE COWRY

SCIENTIFIC NAMES: Phenacovolva gracilis

REMARKS: Known from Indonesia to Papua New Guinea and down to the east coast of Australia, this species lives on species of Black Coral Antipathes sp. Grows to 30 mm and is not regarded as common.
 

Location:Bali, Indonesia
Photographer:Ken Tucker
Camera:Nikon D2xView EXIF properties
Taken on:October 27, 2008
Viewed:1275 times
Posted:8 years ago
Updated:8 years ago

« Cypraea limacina | Other nudibranch photos (page 2558) | Nembrotha sp. »

 

Other photos of Phenacovolva gracilis

Phenacovolva gracilis from Bali, Indonesia
Location: Bali, Indonesia
Updated 4 years ago
Viewed 754 times
 

Scientific Classification

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Mollusca
Class:Gastropoda
Subclass:Prosobranchia
Order:Sorbeoconcha
Family:Ovulidae
Species:Phenacovolva gracilis