Ovula ovum

(Linnaeus, 1758)

This is not nudibranch or sea slug

» If you find this species has been misidentified, please let us know

Ovula ovum from Lembeh, Indonesia
Identification verified by Neville Coleman
 

Identification is verified by Neville Coleman, Nudi Pixel expert

Comment from Neville Coleman: FAMILY: OVULIDAE

COMMON NAME: EGG COWRY

SCIENTIFIC NAMES: Ovula ovum

REMARKS: This is a juvenile specimen with typical balloon – like pustules on the mantle. The species is widely distributed throughout the Indo - Pacific , from the Red Sea to the South Pacific and grows to a size of 120 mm. It feeds on soft corals of the genus Sarcophyton spp. and Lobophytum sp.
 

Comment from the photographer: When I submitted #10755, I thought the traverse line rather odd. When I saw this one, with the disproportionately large foot, I looked closer and lightly probed the skin. As can be seen here, it parts, and I think it is perhaps some kind of cowry or such.
 

Location:Lembeh, Indonesia
Photographer:Ken Tucker
Camera:Nikon D2xView EXIF properties
Taken on:January 7, 2009
Viewed:1850 times
Posted:8 years ago
Updated:8 years ago

« Dendrodoris tuberculosa | Other nudibranch photos (page 2525) | Phyllidiella nigra »

 

Other photos of Ovula ovum

Ovula ovum from Cabilao Island, PhilippinesIdentification reviewed by Felix Lorenz
Updated 8 years ago
Viewed 832 times
Ovula ovum from Cabilao Island, PhilippinesIdentification reviewed by Felix Lorenz
Updated 8 years ago
Viewed 1105 times
Ovula ovum from North Sulawesi, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Felix Lorenz
Updated 8 years ago
Viewed 957 times
Ovula ovum from North Sulawesi, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Felix Lorenz
Updated 8 years ago
Viewed 818 times
Ovula ovum from North Sulawesi, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Felix Lorenz
Updated 8 years ago
Viewed 792 times
Ovula ovum from Bali, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Felix Lorenz
Location: Bali, Indonesia
Updated 7 years ago
Viewed 833 times
Ovula ovum from Lembeh, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Felix Lorenz
Updated 7 years ago
Viewed 885 times
Ovula ovum from Lankayan, MalaysiaIdentification reviewed by Felix Lorenz
Updated 7 years ago
Viewed 776 times
Ovula ovum from Watamu, KenyaIdentification reviewed by Felix Lorenz
Location: Watamu, Kenya
Updated 7 years ago
Viewed 617 times
Ovula ovum from Puerto Galera, PhilippinesIdentification reviewed by Felix Lorenz
Updated 7 years ago
Viewed 763 times
Ovula ovum from Lembeh, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Felix Lorenz
Updated 7 years ago
Viewed 793 times
Ovula ovum from Lembeh, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Felix Lorenz
Updated 7 years ago
Viewed 810 times
 

Scientific Classification

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Mollusca
Class:Gastropoda
Subclass:Prosobranchia
Order:Sorbeoconcha
Family:Cypraeidae
Species:Ovula ovum