Ovula ovum

(Linnaeus, 1758)

This is not nudibranch or sea slug

» If you find this species has been misidentified, please let us know

Ovula ovum from Lembeh, Indonesia
Identification verified by Neville Coleman
 

Identification is verified by Neville Coleman, Nudi Pixel expert

Comment from Neville Coleman: FAMILY: OVULIDAE

COMMON NAME: EGG COWRY

SCIENTIFIC NAMES: Ovula ovum

REMARKS: This is a juvenile specimen with typical balloon – like pustules on the mantle. The species is widely distributed throughout the Indo - Pacific , from the Red Sea to the South Pacific and grows to a size of 120 mm. It feeds on soft corals of the genus Sarcophyton spp. and Lobophytum sp.
 

Comment from the photographer: When I submitted #10755, I thought the traverse line rather odd. When I saw this one, with the disproportionately large foot, I looked closer and lightly probed the skin. As can be seen here, it parts, and I think it is perhaps some kind of cowry or such.
 

Location:Lembeh, Indonesia
Photographer:Ken Tucker
Camera:Nikon D2xView EXIF properties
Taken on:January 7, 2009
Viewed:1689 times
Posted:8 years ago
Updated:7 years ago

« Costasiella sp. | Other nudibranch from Indonesia | Halgerda batangas »

 

Other photos of Ovula ovum

Ovula ovum from Bali, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Felix Lorenz
Location: Bali, Indonesia
Updated 7 years ago
Viewed 2602 times
Ovula ovum from Lembeh, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Richard Willan
Updated 9 years ago
Viewed 2019 times
Ovula ovum from Ponta Do'oura, MozambiqueIdentification reviewed by Felix Lorenz
Updated 7 years ago
Viewed 2524 times
Ovula ovum from Manado, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Richard Willan
Updated 8 years ago
Viewed 1775 times
Ovula ovum from Anilao, PhilippinesIdentification reviewed by Felix Lorenz
Updated 7 years ago
Viewed 1750 times
Ovula ovum from Puerto Galera, PhilippinesIdentification reviewed by Richard Willan
Updated 8 years ago
Viewed 1373 times
Ovula ovum from Lembeh, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Dave Behrens
Updated 8 years ago
Viewed 1419 times
Ovula ovum from Lembeh, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Richard Willan
Updated 8 years ago
Viewed 1503 times
Ovula ovum from Lembeh, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Richard Willan
Updated 8 years ago
Viewed 1248 times
Ovula ovum from North Sulawesi, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Felix Lorenz
Updated 7 years ago
Viewed 1104 times
Ovula ovum from Watamu, KenyaIdentification reviewed by Felix Lorenz
Location: Watamu, Kenya
Updated 7 years ago
Viewed 1162 times
Ovula ovum from Sabah, MalaysiaIdentification reviewed by Felix Lorenz
Location: Sabah, Malaysia
Updated 7 years ago
Viewed 788 times
 

Scientific Classification

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Mollusca
Class:Gastropoda
Subclass:Prosobranchia
Order:Sorbeoconcha
Family:Cypraeidae
Species:Ovula ovum