Cypraea limacina

This is not nudibranch or sea slug

» If you find this species has been misidentified, please let us know

Cypraea limacina from Lembeh, Indonesia
Identification verified by Neville Coleman
 

Identification is verified by Neville Coleman, Nudi Pixel expert

Comment from Neville Coleman: FAMILY: CYPRAEIDAE

COMMON NAME: FILE COWRY

SCIENTIFIC NAMES: Cypraea limacina

REMARKS: Grows to 40 mm and ranges across the Indo - Pacific . Shell can be pustuled , or smooth.
 

Location:Lembeh, Indonesia
Photographer:Ken Tucker
Camera:Nikon D2xView EXIF properties
Taken on:January 13, 2009
Viewed:1206 times
Posted:8 years ago
Updated:8 years ago

« Glossodoris cincta | Other photos taken at Lembeh, Indonesia | Nembrotha sp. »

 

Other photos of Cypraea limacina

Cypraea limacina from Lembeh, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Richard Willan
Updated 9 years ago
Viewed 1395 times
 

Scientific Classification

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Mollusca
Class:Gastropoda
Subclass:Prosobranchia
Order:Sorbeoconcha
Family:Cypraeidae
Species:Cypraea limacina