Melibe rangii

Bergh, 1875

Also known as: Melibe engeli

» If you find this species has been misidentified, please let us know

Melibe rangii from Taba, Egypt
Identification verified by Richard Willan
 

Identification is verified by Richard Willan, Nudi Pixel expert

Comment from Richard Willan: This species of Melibe has recently been redescribed and the name established as Melibe rangii by Nathalie Yonow in her book on the sea slugs of the Red Sea.
 

Location:Taba, Egypt
Photographer:Jason Bell
Camera:Unknown Unknown › View EXIF properties
Taken on:March 16, 2009
Viewed:871 times
Posted:7 years ago
Updated:7 years ago

« Melibe rangii | Other nudibranch photos (page 2413) | Glossodoris cincta »

 

Other photos of Melibe rangii

Melibe rangii from Mabul, MalaysiaIdentification reviewed by Nathalie Yonow
Location: Mabul, Malaysia
Updated 7 years ago
Viewed 1999 times
Melibe rangii from Taba, EgyptIdentification reviewed by Nathalie Yonow
Location: Taba, Egypt
Updated 7 years ago
Viewed 1052 times
Melibe rangii from Anilao, PhilippinesIdentification reviewed by Nathalie Yonow
Updated 6 years ago
Viewed 781 times
Melibe rangii from Anilao, PhilippinesIdentification reviewed by Nathalie Yonow
Updated 6 years ago
Viewed 859 times
Melibe rangii from Lembeh, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Nathalie Yonow
Updated 6 years ago
Viewed 687 times
Melibe rangii from Nuweiba, EgyptIdentification reviewed by Nathalie Yonow
Location: Nuweiba, Egypt
Updated 5 years ago
Viewed 808 times
Melibe rangii from Nuweiba, EgyptIdentification reviewed by Nathalie Yonow
Location: Nuweiba, Egypt
Updated 5 years ago
Viewed 469 times
Melibe rangii from Nuweiba, EgyptIdentification reviewed by Nathalie Yonow
Location: Nuweiba, Egypt
Updated 5 years ago
Viewed 435 times
Melibe rangii from Flores, Indonesia
Updated 5 years ago
Viewed 438 times
Melibe rangii from Watamu, Kenya
Location: Watamu, Kenya
Updated 4 years ago
Viewed 405 times
Melibe rangii from Rinca Island, Indonesia
Updated 4 years ago
Viewed 930 times
 

Scientific Classification

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Mollusca
Class:Gastropoda
Subclass:Opisthobranchia
Order:Nudibranchia
Suborder:Dendronotina
Family:Tethydidae
Species:Melibe rangii