Eubranchus sp.

» If you find this species has been misidentified, please let us know

Eubranchus sp. from Bali, Indonesia
Identification verified by Neville Coleman
 

Identification is verified by Neville Coleman, Nudi Pixel expert

Comment from Neville Coleman: IDENTITY CRISIS Neville Coleman

REPLY: Dear Jerry,

congratulations on a brilliant little species you have, and a very nice image of a nudibranch, I for one have never seen before.

FAMILY: EUBRANCHIDAE

COMMON NAME: ORANGE-RINGED EUBRANCHUS

SCIENTIFIC NAMES: Eubranchus sp.

REMARKS: Your nudibranch appears to be an undescribed species. It is very similar to Eubranchus mandapamenis ( see page 262/3,4,5 NUDIBRANCHS ENCYCLOPEDIA) but yours has orange rings on the cerata.
 

Comment from the photographer: found in SERAYA, Tulamben, North of Bali; On 21 Feb 2010, depth around 8 meters.
Size approx 2 cm
Shot using Canon 500D with lens EF 100mm f2.8L Macro IS USM;

 

Location:Bali, Indonesia
Photographer:Jerry Djajasaputra
Camera:Canon EOS 500DView EXIF properties
Taken on:February 21, 2010
Viewed:2068 times
Posted:7 years ago
Updated:7 years ago

« Phyllidiopsis krempfi | Other nudibranch photos (page 1433) | Halgerda sp. »

 

Other photos of Eubranchus sp.

Eubranchus sp. from Trieste, Italy
Location: Trieste, Italy
Updated 7 years ago
Viewed 1167 times
Eubranchus sp. from Dauin, Philippines
Updated 7 years ago
Viewed 768 times
Eubranchus sp. from Dauin, Philippines
Updated 7 years ago
Viewed 826 times
Eubranchus sp. from Dauin, Philippines
Updated 7 years ago
Viewed 863 times
Eubranchus sp. from Bali, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Richard Willan
Location: Bali, Indonesia
Updated 6 years ago
Viewed 856 times
Eubranchus sp. from Bali, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Richard Willan
Location: Bali, Indonesia
Updated 6 years ago
Viewed 801 times
Eubranchus sp. from Bali, Indonesia
Location: Bali, Indonesia
Updated 6 years ago
Viewed 1120 times
Eubranchus sp. from Banda Islands, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Richard Willan
Updated 6 years ago
Viewed 1123 times
Eubranchus sp. from Dauin, Philippines
Updated 6 years ago
Viewed 1089 times
Eubranchus sp. from Puerto Galera, Philippines
Updated 6 years ago
Viewed 855 times
Eubranchus sp. from Bali, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Richard Willan
Location: Bali, Indonesia
Updated 6 years ago
Viewed 847 times
Eubranchus sp. from Bali, Indonesia
Location: Bali, Indonesia
Updated 6 years ago
Viewed 625 times
 

Scientific Classification

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Mollusca
Class:Gastropoda
Subclass:Opisthobranchia
Order:Nudibranchia
Suborder:Aeolidina
Family:Eubranchidae
Species:Eubranchus sp.