Eubranchus sp.

» If you find this species has been misidentified, please let us know

Eubranchus sp. from Bali, Indonesia
Identification verified by Neville Coleman
 

Identification is verified by Neville Coleman, Nudi Pixel expert

Comment from Neville Coleman: IDENTITY CRISIS Neville Coleman

REPLY: Dear Jerry,

congratulations on a brilliant little species you have, and a very nice image of a nudibranch, I for one have never seen before.

FAMILY: EUBRANCHIDAE

COMMON NAME: ORANGE-RINGED EUBRANCHUS

SCIENTIFIC NAMES: Eubranchus sp.

REMARKS: Your nudibranch appears to be an undescribed species. It is very similar to Eubranchus mandapamenis ( see page 262/3,4,5 NUDIBRANCHS ENCYCLOPEDIA) but yours has orange rings on the cerata.
 

Comment from the photographer: found in SERAYA, Tulamben, North of Bali; On 21 Feb 2010, depth around 8 meters.
Size approx 2 cm
Shot using Canon 500D with lens EF 100mm f2.8L Macro IS USM;

 

Location:Bali, Indonesia
Photographer:Jerry Djajasaputra
Camera:Canon EOS 500DView EXIF properties
Taken on:February 21, 2010
Viewed:1927 times
Posted:7 years ago
Updated:7 years ago

« Durvilledoris pusilla | Other nudibranch photos (page 1433) | Baeolidia major »

 

Other photos of Eubranchus sp.

Eubranchus sp. from Cape Town, South AfricaIdentification reviewed by Richard Willan
Updated 9 years ago
Viewed 2428 times
Eubranchus sp. from Cape Town, South AfricaIdentification reviewed by Richard Willan
Updated 9 years ago
Viewed 2648 times
Eubranchus sp. from Cape Town, South AfricaIdentification reviewed by Richard Willan
Updated 9 years ago
Viewed 2524 times
Eubranchus sp. from Cape Town, South AfricaIdentification reviewed by Richard Willan
Updated 9 years ago
Viewed 2425 times
Eubranchus sp. from Cape Town, South Africa
Updated 9 years ago
Viewed 2447 times
Eubranchus sp. from Raja Ampat, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Richard Willan
Updated 9 years ago
Viewed 3424 times
Eubranchus sp. from British Columbia, CanadaIdentification reviewed by Gary McDonald
Updated 9 years ago
Viewed 2704 times
Eubranchus sp. from Manado, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Richard Willan
Updated 9 years ago
Viewed 2505 times
Eubranchus sp. from Bali, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Richard Willan
Location: Bali, Indonesia
Updated 8 years ago
Viewed 2156 times
Eubranchus sp. from Ratnagiri, IndiaIdentification reviewed by Richard Willan
Updated 8 years ago
Viewed 2258 times
Eubranchus sp. from Anilao, Philippines
Updated 8 years ago
Viewed 1875 times
Eubranchus sp. from Raja Ampat, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Terry Gosliner
Updated 6 years ago
Viewed 1996 times
 

Scientific Classification

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Mollusca
Class:Gastropoda
Subclass:Opisthobranchia
Order:Nudibranchia
Suborder:Aeolidina
Family:Eubranchidae
Species:Eubranchus sp.