Eubranchus mandapamensis

(Rao, 1968)

Also known as: Eubranchus rubropunctatus , Eubranchus madapanamensis

» If you find this species has been misidentified, please let us know

Eubranchus mandapamensis from Bali, Indonesia
 

Comment from the photographer: IDENTITY CRISIS

Neville Coleman

REPLY: Dear Jerry,

congratulations on a brilliant little species you have, and a very nice image of a nudibranch, I for one have never seen before.

FAMILY: EUBRANCHIDAE

COMMON NAME: ORANGE-RINGED EUBRANCHUS

SCIENTIFIC NAMES: Eubranchus sp.

REMARKS: Your nudibranch appears to be an undescribed species. It is very similar to Eubranchus mandapamenis ( see page 262/3,4,5 NUDIBRANCHS ENCYCLOPEDIA) but yours has orange rings on the cerata.

Best wishes Neville
 

Location:Bali, Indonesia
Photographer:Jerry Djajasaputra
Camera:Unknown Unknown › View EXIF properties
Taken on:July 6, 2011
Viewed:494 times
Posted:5 years ago
Updated:5 years ago

« Elysia viridis | Other nudibranch photos (page 549) | Phyllidia ocellata »

 

Other photos of Eubranchus mandapamensis

Eubranchus mandapamensis from Bahia de Banderas, MexicoIdentification reviewed by Gary McDonald
Updated 8 years ago
Viewed 2641 times
Eubranchus cf. mandapamensis from SeychellesIdentification reviewed by Richard Willan
Location: Seychelles
Updated 8 years ago
Viewed 2141 times
Eubranchus mandapamensis from Bei Yu Shan, ChinaIdentification reviewed by Richard Willan
Updated 8 years ago
Viewed 2678 times
Eubranchus mandapamensis from Lembeh, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Richard Willan
Updated 8 years ago
Viewed 2337 times
Eubranchus mandapamensis from Anilao, PhilippinesIdentification reviewed by Richard Willan
Updated 8 years ago
Viewed 1851 times
Eubranchus mandapamensis from Lembeh, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Richard Willan
Updated 8 years ago
Viewed 1773 times
Eubranchus mandapamensis from Anilao, PhilippinesIdentification reviewed by Dave Behrens
Updated 7 years ago
Viewed 1815 times
Eubranchus mandapamensis from Bahia de Banderas, MexicoIdentification reviewed by Dave Behrens
Updated 7 years ago
Viewed 1536 times
Eubranchus mandapamensis from Bali, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Richard Willan
Location: Bali, Indonesia
Updated 8 years ago
Viewed 1913 times
Eubranchus mandapamensis from Bahia de Banderas, MexicoIdentification reviewed by Gary McDonald
Updated 8 years ago
Viewed 3167 times
Eubranchus mandapamensis from Ratnagiri, IndiaIdentification reviewed by Richard Willan
Updated 8 years ago
Viewed 2486 times
Eubranchus mandapamensis from Ratnagiri, IndiaIdentification reviewed by Richard Willan
Updated 8 years ago
Viewed 2325 times
 

Scientific Classification

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Mollusca
Class:Gastropoda
Subclass:Opisthobranchia
Order:Nudibranchia
Suborder:Aeolidina
Family:Eubranchidae
Species:Eubranchus mandapamensis