Chromodoris reticulata

(Quoy & Gaimard, 1832)

Also known as: Goniobranchus reticulatus, Doris reticulata

» If you find this species has been misidentified, please let us know

Chromodoris reticulata from East Java, Indonesia
 

Comment from the photographer: Pasir Putih Beach (White Sands Beach) is a famous local beach in East Java Indonesia. Has been dived since 1980s but become more and more popular in the last 3 years, the 1st dive center has been built this year (2012)
 

Location:East Java, Indonesia
Photographer:Rizal Christian
Camera:Canon PowerShot G12 View EXIF properties
Taken on:October 6, 2012
Viewed:1217 times
Posted:5 years ago
Updated:5 years ago

« Risbecia tryoni | Other nudibranch photos (page 82) | Phyllidia rueppelii »

 

Other photos of Chromodoris reticulata

Chromodoris reticulata from Bali, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Richard Willan
Location: Bali, Indonesia
Updated 10 years ago
Viewed 6441 times
Chromodoris reticulata from Raja Ampat, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Richard Willan
Updated 9 years ago
Viewed 5557 times
Chromodoris reticulata from Raja Ampat, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Richard Willan
Updated 10 years ago
Viewed 5036 times
Chromodoris reticulata from Raja Ampat, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Richard Willan
Updated 10 years ago
Viewed 5138 times
Chromodoris cf. reticulata from Ambon, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Richard Willan
Updated 10 years ago
Viewed 5365 times
Chromodoris reticulata from Sipadan, MalaysiaIdentification reviewed by Richard Willan
Updated 10 years ago
Viewed 5392 times
Chromodoris reticulata from Lembeh, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Richard Willan
Updated 10 years ago
Viewed 5372 times
Chromodoris reticulata from Bali, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Richard Willan
Location: Bali, Indonesia
Updated 10 years ago
Viewed 5271 times
Chromodoris reticulata from Manado, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Richard Willan
Updated 10 years ago
Viewed 4914 times
Chromodoris reticulata from Komodo, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Richard Willan
Updated 10 years ago
Viewed 4983 times
Chromodoris reticulata from Sipadan, MalaysiaIdentification reviewed by Richard Willan
Updated 10 years ago
Viewed 5313 times
Chromodoris reticulata from Manado, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Richard Willan
Updated 10 years ago
Viewed 5665 times
 

Species similar to Chromodoris reticulata

 

Scientific Classification

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Mollusca
Class:Gastropoda
Subclass:Opisthobranchia
Order:Nudibranchia
Suborder:Doridina
Family:Chromodorididae
Species:Chromodoris reticulata