Chromodoris roboi

Gosliner & Behrens, 1998

Chromodoris roboi
Photographed by: Chet King

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Mollusca
Class:Gastropoda
Subclass:Opisthobranchia
Order:Nudibranchia
Suborder:Doridina
Family:Chromodorididae
Species:Chromodoris roboi

Comment from Terry Gosliner on photo #9524
This is one of the extreme color forms that has been considered as Chromodoris roboi, but may well be a distinct species.

Comment from Neville Coleman on photo #472
This species is now known to be fairly widespread and comes in an amazing array of patterns and variations. This one (although very small) appears to be a colour form of Western Australia one that I photographed at Exmouth Gulf Western Australia in August 1972. (see page 72/14,15 1001 NUDIBRANCHS). However, as more knowledge and images appear it may be that some of the forms may require further investigation as separate species.

Common name: ROBO’S CHROMODORIS

Comment from Richard Willan on photo #55
Individuals with gold bars across the mantle like this one (instead of separated gold spots, as are present in typical Chromodoris roboi) occur in Western Australian and Bali.

Locality:

 

Pictures of Chromodoris roboi

Chromodoris roboi from Bali, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Neville Coleman
Location: Bali, Indonesia
Posted 10 years ago
Viewed 2432 times
Chromodoris roboi from Queensland, AustraliaIdentification reviewed by Dave Behrens
Posted 10 years ago
Viewed 3486 times
Chromodoris roboi from Queensland, AustraliaIdentification reviewed by Dave Behrens
Posted 10 years ago
Viewed 2612 times
Chromodoris roboi from Queensland, AustraliaIdentification reviewed by Dave Behrens
Posted 10 years ago
Viewed 2063 times
Chromodoris roboi from Bali, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Dave Behrens
Location: Bali, Indonesia
Posted 9 years ago
Viewed 2154 times
Chromodoris roboi from Komodo, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Richard Willan
Posted 9 years ago
Viewed 2371 times
Chromodoris roboi from Lembeh, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Dave Behrens
Posted 9 years ago
Viewed 2072 times
Chromodoris roboi from Anilao, PhilippinesIdentification reviewed by Dave Behrens
Posted 8 years ago
Viewed 1661 times
Chromodoris roboi from Nelson Bay, AustraliaIdentification reviewed by Dave Behrens
Posted 9 years ago
Viewed 2138 times
Chromodoris roboi from Manado, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Richard Willan
Posted 9 years ago
Viewed 1816 times
Chromodoris roboi from North East Coast, TaiwanIdentification reviewed by Richard Willan
Posted 9 years ago
Viewed 1897 times
Chromodoris roboi from Komodo, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Richard Willan
Posted 9 years ago
Viewed 1814 times
 
 
« Chromodoris reticulata | Species List | Chromodoris rubrocornuta »