Chromodoris roboi

Gosliner & Behrens, 1998

Chromodoris roboi
Photographed by: Chet King

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Mollusca
Class:Gastropoda
Subclass:Opisthobranchia
Order:Nudibranchia
Suborder:Doridina
Family:Chromodorididae
Species:Chromodoris roboi

Comment from Terry Gosliner on photo #9524
This is one of the extreme color forms that has been considered as Chromodoris roboi, but may well be a distinct species.

Comment from Neville Coleman on photo #472
This species is now known to be fairly widespread and comes in an amazing array of patterns and variations. This one (although very small) appears to be a colour form of Western Australia one that I photographed at Exmouth Gulf Western Australia in August 1972. (see page 72/14,15 1001 NUDIBRANCHS). However, as more knowledge and images appear it may be that some of the forms may require further investigation as separate species.

Common name: ROBO’S CHROMODORIS

Comment from Richard Willan on photo #55
Individuals with gold bars across the mantle like this one (instead of separated gold spots, as are present in typical Chromodoris roboi) occur in Western Australian and Bali.

Locality:

 

Pictures of Chromodoris roboi

Chromodoris roboi from Réunion
Location: Réunion
Posted 7 years ago
Viewed 658 times
Chromodoris roboi from Lord Howe Island, Australia
Posted 7 years ago
Viewed 685 times
Chromodoris roboi from Watamu, KenyaIdentification reviewed by Dave Behrens
Location: Watamu, Kenya
Posted 7 years ago
Viewed 610 times
Chromodoris roboi from Bali, Indonesia
Location: Bali, Indonesia
Posted 7 years ago
Viewed 590 times
Chromodoris roboi from Ningaloo Reef, Australia
Posted 7 years ago
Viewed 626 times
Chromodoris roboi from Bali, Indonesia
Location: Bali, Indonesia
Posted 7 years ago
Viewed 476 times
Chromodoris roboi from Andaman & Nicobar Islands, IndiaIdentification reviewed by Dave Behrens
Posted 7 years ago
Viewed 1047 times
Chromodoris roboi from Komodo, Indonesia
Posted 7 years ago
Viewed 715 times
Chromodoris roboi from Ningaloo Reef, Australia
Posted 6 years ago
Viewed 901 times
Chromodoris roboi from Weh Island, Indonesia
Posted 6 years ago
Viewed 729 times
Chromodoris roboi from Geographe Bay, Australia
Posted 6 years ago
Viewed 1142 times
Chromodoris roboi from Bali, Indonesia
Location: Bali, Indonesia
Posted 6 years ago
Viewed 601 times
 
 
« Chromodoris reticulata | Species List | Chromodoris rubrocornuta »