Chromodoris roboi

Gosliner & Behrens, 1998

Chromodoris roboi
Photographed by: Chet King

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Mollusca
Class:Gastropoda
Subclass:Opisthobranchia
Order:Nudibranchia
Suborder:Doridina
Family:Chromodorididae
Species:Chromodoris roboi

Comment from Terry Gosliner on photo #9524
This is one of the extreme color forms that has been considered as Chromodoris roboi, but may well be a distinct species.

Comment from Neville Coleman on photo #472
This species is now known to be fairly widespread and comes in an amazing array of patterns and variations. This one (although very small) appears to be a colour form of Western Australia one that I photographed at Exmouth Gulf Western Australia in August 1972. (see page 72/14,15 1001 NUDIBRANCHS). However, as more knowledge and images appear it may be that some of the forms may require further investigation as separate species.

Common name: ROBO’S CHROMODORIS

Comment from Richard Willan on photo #55
Individuals with gold bars across the mantle like this one (instead of separated gold spots, as are present in typical Chromodoris roboi) occur in Western Australian and Bali.

Locality:

 

Pictures of Chromodoris roboi

Chromodoris roboi from Watamu, Kenya
Location: Watamu, Kenya
Posted 5 years ago
Viewed 520 times
Chromodoris roboi from Koh Phi Phi, Thailand
Posted 5 years ago
Viewed 449 times
Chromodoris roboi from Ningaloo Reef, Australia
Posted 5 years ago
Viewed 459 times
Chromodoris roboi from Exmouth, Australia
Posted 5 years ago
Viewed 643 times
 
 
« Chromodoris reticulata | Species List | Chromodoris rubrocornuta »