Cypraea limacina

This is not nudibranch or sea slug

Cypraea limacina
Photographed by: Ken Tucker

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Mollusca
Class:Gastropoda
Subclass:Prosobranchia
Order:Sorbeoconcha
Family:Cypraeidae
Species:Cypraea limacina

Comment from Neville Coleman on photo #11361
FAMILY: CYPRAEIDAE

COMMON NAME: FILE COWRY

SCIENTIFIC NAMES: Cypraea limacina

REMARKS: Grows to 40 mm and ranges across the Indo - Pacific . Shell can be pustuled , or smooth.

Comment from Richard Willan on photo #3015
A living individual of this cowrie shell with its very pustulose mantle completely covering the shell.

Locality:

 

Pictures of Cypraea limacina

Cypraea limacina from Lembeh, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Neville Coleman
Posted 8 years ago
Viewed 1178 times
Cypraea limacina from Lembeh, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Richard Willan
Posted 9 years ago
Viewed 1354 times
 
 
« Cypraea gracilis | Species List | Cypraea sp. »