Eubranchus sp.

Eubranchus sp.
Photographed by: Guido Zsilavecz

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Mollusca
Class:Gastropoda
Subclass:Opisthobranchia
Order:Nudibranchia
Suborder:Aeolidina
Family:Eubranchidae
Species:Eubranchus sp.

Comment from Richard Willan on photo #28860
An undescribed species.

Comment from Neville Coleman on photo #24993
IDENTITY CRISIS Neville Coleman

REPLY: Dear Jerry,

congratulations on a brilliant little species you have, and a very nice image of a nudibranch, I for one have never seen before.

FAMILY: EUBRANCHIDAE

COMMON NAME: ORANGE-RINGED EUBRANCHUS

SCIENTIFIC NAMES: Eubranchus sp.

REMARKS: Your nudibranch appears to be an undescribed species. It is very similar to Eubranchus mandapamenis ( see page 262/3,4,5 NUDIBRANCHS ENCYCLOPEDIA) but yours has orange rings on the cerata.

Comment from Richard Willan on photo #22878
This individual is missing the back half of its body possibly as the result of predation.

Comment from Richard Willan on photo #22879
This individual is missing the back half of its body possibly as the result of predation.

Comment from Richard Willan on photo #18341
An undescribed species.

Comment from Richard Willan on photo #18989
An undescribed species.

Comment from Richard Willan on photo #16771
An undescribed species.

Comment from Richard Willan on photo #15368
An undescribed species.

Comment from Richard Willan on photo #11087
An undescribed species

Comment from Richard Willan on photo #8882
An undescribed species.

Comment from Richard Willan on photo #5211
An undescribed species that is similar to, but different from, Eubranchus rubropunctatus.

Comment from Richard Willan on photo #4139
An undescribed species.

Comment from Richard Willan on photo #3863
An undescribed species.

Comment from Richard Willan on photo #3273
An undescribed species.

Comment from Richard Willan on photo #3281
An undescribed species.

Comment from Richard Willan on photo #3149
An undescribed species.

Comment from Richard Willan on photo #3159
An undescribed species.

Comment from Neville Coleman on photo #516
This one appears to be an undescribed species and until more are found, it occurs in Indonesia only?

Common name: ‘MIMPI’ EUBRANCHUS

Locality:

 

Pictures of Eubranchus sp.

Eubranchus sp. from Sangeang Island, Indonesia
Posted 5 years ago
Viewed 617 times
Eubranchus sp. from Sangeang Island, Indonesia
Posted 5 years ago
Viewed 604 times
Eubranchus sp. from Sangeang Island, Indonesia
Posted 5 years ago
Viewed 696 times
Eubranchus sp. from Sangeang Island, Indonesia
Posted 5 years ago
Viewed 589 times
Eubranchus sp. from Sangeang Island, Indonesia
Posted 5 years ago
Viewed 634 times
Eubranchus sp. from Sangeang Island, Indonesia
Posted 5 years ago
Viewed 684 times
 
 
« Eubranchus ocellatus | Other species from Sangeang Island, Indonesia | Facelina sp. »