Melibe rangii

Bergh, 1875

Also known as: Melibe engeli

Melibe rangii
Photographed by: Indra Swari

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Mollusca
Class:Gastropoda
Subclass:Opisthobranchia
Order:Nudibranchia
Suborder:Dendronotina
Family:Tethydidae
Species:Melibe rangii

Comment from Nathalie Yonow on photo #22481
I think so but cannot see the rhinophore sheaths, which should have a large flat appendage.

Comment from Nathalie Yonow on photo #22947
Note the rounded pink egg masses within, as well as thedivisions at the ends of the swollen tuberculate (papillate) cerata.

Comment from Nathalie Yonow on photo #9435
I am pretty sure this is M. rangii - very transparent, but you can just about make out the cerata, as well as the beads of the ovotestis within the body.

Comment from Richard Willan on photo #12487
This species of Melibe has recently been redescribed and the name established as Melibe rangii by Nathalie Yonow in her book on the sea slugs of the Red Sea.

Locality:

 

Pictures of Melibe rangii

Melibe rangii from Mabul, MalaysiaIdentification reviewed by Nathalie Yonow
Location: Mabul, Malaysia
Posted 8 years ago
Viewed 2018 times
Melibe rangii from Taba, EgyptIdentification reviewed by Nathalie Yonow
Location: Taba, Egypt
Posted 7 years ago
Viewed 1075 times
Melibe rangii from Taba, EgyptIdentification reviewed by Richard Willan
Location: Taba, Egypt
Posted 7 years ago
Viewed 880 times
Melibe rangii from Anilao, PhilippinesIdentification reviewed by Nathalie Yonow
Posted 7 years ago
Viewed 800 times
Melibe rangii from Anilao, PhilippinesIdentification reviewed by Nathalie Yonow
Posted 7 years ago
Viewed 877 times
Melibe rangii from Lembeh, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Nathalie Yonow
Posted 6 years ago
Viewed 695 times
Melibe rangii from Nuweiba, EgyptIdentification reviewed by Nathalie Yonow
Location: Nuweiba, Egypt
Posted 5 years ago
Viewed 844 times
Melibe rangii from Nuweiba, EgyptIdentification reviewed by Nathalie Yonow
Location: Nuweiba, Egypt
Posted 5 years ago
Viewed 486 times
Melibe rangii from Nuweiba, EgyptIdentification reviewed by Nathalie Yonow
Location: Nuweiba, Egypt
Posted 5 years ago
Viewed 450 times
Melibe rangii from Flores, Indonesia
Posted 5 years ago
Viewed 452 times
Melibe rangii from Watamu, Kenya
Location: Watamu, Kenya
Posted 4 years ago
Viewed 421 times
Melibe rangii from Rinca Island, Indonesia
Posted 4 years ago
Viewed 952 times
 
 
« Melibe pilosa species group | Species List | Melibe rosea »