Ovula ovum

(Linnaeus, 1758)

This is not nudibranch or sea slug

Ovula ovum
Photographed by: Ken Tucker

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Mollusca
Class:Gastropoda
Subclass:Prosobranchia
Order:Sorbeoconcha
Family:Cypraeidae
Species:Ovula ovum

Comment from Felix Lorenz on photo #15335
Juvenile

Comment from Felix Lorenz on photo #16444
Juvenile

Comment from Neville Coleman on photo #11074
FAMILY: OVULIDAE

COMMON NAME: EGG COWRY

SCIENTIFIC NAMES: Ovula ovum

REMARKS: This is a juvenile specimen with typical balloon – like pustules on the mantle. The species is widely distributed throughout the Indo - Pacific , from the Red Sea to the South Pacific and grows to a size of 120 mm. It feeds on soft corals of the genus Sarcophyton spp. and Lobophytum sp.

Comment from Richard Willan on photo #11322
A juvenile individual.

Comment from Richard Willan on photo #10755
A juvenile individual with the mantle lobes closed up as to completely conceal the shell.

Comment from Richard Willan on photo #6366
Juveniles have a remarkable mimetic resemblance to Phyllidia varicosa. In adults, the mantle lobes are completely smooth and entirely black.

Comment from Richard Willan on photo #1551
An adult in situ on its food soft coral. Both lobes of the mantle are extended so as to hide the pure white shell.

Locality:

 

Pictures of Ovula ovum

Ovula ovum from Bali, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Felix Lorenz
Location: Bali, Indonesia
Posted 10 years ago
Viewed 2753 times
Ovula ovum from Lembeh, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Richard Willan
Posted 10 years ago
Viewed 2143 times
Ovula ovum from Ponta Do'oura, MozambiqueIdentification reviewed by Felix Lorenz
Posted 9 years ago
Viewed 2720 times
Ovula ovum from Manado, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Richard Willan
Posted 9 years ago
Viewed 1912 times
Ovula ovum from Anilao, PhilippinesIdentification reviewed by Felix Lorenz
Posted 9 years ago
Viewed 1871 times
Ovula ovum from Puerto Galera, PhilippinesIdentification reviewed by Richard Willan
Posted 9 years ago
Viewed 1480 times
Ovula ovum from Lembeh, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Dave Behrens
Posted 9 years ago
Viewed 1561 times
Ovula ovum from Lembeh, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Richard Willan
Posted 8 years ago
Viewed 1626 times
Ovula ovum from Lembeh, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Neville Coleman
Posted 8 years ago
Viewed 1832 times
Ovula ovum from Lembeh, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Richard Willan
Posted 8 years ago
Viewed 1343 times
Ovula ovum from North Sulawesi, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Felix Lorenz
Posted 8 years ago
Viewed 1221 times
Ovula ovum from Watamu, KenyaIdentification reviewed by Felix Lorenz
Location: Watamu, Kenya
Posted 8 years ago
Viewed 1302 times
 
 
« Ovula costellata | Species List | Oxynoe antillarum »