Phenacovolva gracilis

This is not nudibranch or sea slug

Phenacovolva gracilis
Photographed by: Ken Tucker

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Mollusca
Class:Gastropoda
Subclass:Prosobranchia
Order:Sorbeoconcha
Family:Ovulidae
Species:Phenacovolva gracilis

Comment from Neville Coleman on photo #10666
FAMILY: OVULIDAE

COMMON NAME: GRACEFUL SPINDLE COWRY

SCIENTIFIC NAMES: Phenacovolva gracilis

REMARKS: Known from Indonesia to Papua New Guinea and down to the east coast of Australia, this species lives on species of Black Coral Antipathes sp. Grows to 30 mm and is not regarded as common.

Locality:

 

Pictures of Phenacovolva gracilis

Phenacovolva gracilis from Bali, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Neville Coleman
Location: Bali, Indonesia
Posted 8 years ago
Viewed 1288 times
Phenacovolva gracilis from Bali, Indonesia
Location: Bali, Indonesia
Posted 4 years ago
Viewed 775 times
 
 
« Phenacovolva brunneiterma | Species List | Phenacovolva nectarea »