Phenacovolva rosea

(Adams, 1854)

This is not nudibranch or sea slug

Phenacovolva rosea
Photographed by: Indra Swari

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Mollusca
Class:Gastropoda
Subclass:Prosobranchia
Order:Sorbeoconcha
Family:Ovulidae
Species:Phenacovolva rosea

Comment from Neville Coleman on photo #2158
COMMON NAME: ROSY SPINDLE COWRY

REMARKS: This species is fairly common and found from Japan to southern Australia, living on the gorgonian Euplexura sp.. The colour pattern of the mantle ranges from pink to red and it usually has yellow or red mantle papillae. I have never seen this exact pattern before, but coming from the location it does, that is no wonder.

Locality:

 

Pictures of Phenacovolva rosea

Phenacovolva rosea from Bali, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Neville Coleman
Location: Bali, Indonesia
Posted 10 years ago
Viewed 2408 times
Phenacovolva rosea from Similan Islands, ThailandIdentification reviewed by Felix Lorenz
Posted 9 years ago
Viewed 1674 times
Phenacovolva rosea from Mergui Archipelago, MyanmarIdentification reviewed by Felix Lorenz
Posted 8 years ago
Viewed 1389 times
Phenacovolva rosea from Watamu, KenyaIdentification reviewed by Felix Lorenz
Location: Watamu, Kenya
Posted 8 years ago
Viewed 750 times
Phenacovolva rosea from Bali, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Felix Lorenz
Location: Bali, Indonesia
Posted 8 years ago
Viewed 953 times
Phenacovolva rosea from Koh Ha Noi, ThailandIdentification reviewed by Felix Lorenz
Posted 8 years ago
Viewed 807 times
Phenacovolva rosea from Mergui Archipelago, MyanmarIdentification reviewed by Felix Lorenz
Posted 8 years ago
Viewed 817 times
Phenacovolva rosea from Cebu, PhilippinesIdentification reviewed by Felix Lorenz
Posted 8 years ago
Viewed 860 times
Phenacovolva rosea from Bali, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Felix Lorenz
Location: Bali, Indonesia
Posted 8 years ago
Viewed 905 times
Phenacovolva rosea from Bali, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Felix Lorenz
Location: Bali, Indonesia
Posted 7 years ago
Viewed 713 times
 
 
« Phenacovolva poppei | Species List | Phenacovolva schmidi »