Phenacovolva rosea

(Adams, 1854)

This is not nudibranch or sea slug

Phenacovolva rosea
Photographed by: Indra Swari

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Mollusca
Class:Gastropoda
Subclass:Prosobranchia
Order:Sorbeoconcha
Family:Ovulidae
Species:Phenacovolva rosea

Comment from Neville Coleman on photo #2158
COMMON NAME: ROSY SPINDLE COWRY

REMARKS: This species is fairly common and found from Japan to southern Australia, living on the gorgonian Euplexura sp.. The colour pattern of the mantle ranges from pink to red and it usually has yellow or red mantle papillae. I have never seen this exact pattern before, but coming from the location it does, that is no wonder.

Locality:

 

Pictures of Phenacovolva rosea

Phenacovolva rosea from Cebu, PhilippinesIdentification reviewed by Felix Lorenz
Posted 8 years ago
Viewed 860 times
 
 
« Pentacta lutea | Other species from Cebu, Philippines | Phyllidia elegans »