Phyllidia ocellata

Cuvier, 1804

Also known as: Phyllidia undula

Phyllidia ocellata
Photographed by: Debbie Woods

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Mollusca
Class:Gastropoda
Subclass:Opisthobranchia
Order:Nudibranchia
Suborder:Doridina
Family:Phyllidiidae
Species:Phyllidia ocellata

Comment from Richard Willan on photo #24662
An extraordinary albino individual. I have seen other Phyllidia ocellata from Thailand that are almost completely white, but never one like this.

Comment from Richard Willan on photo #22906
An individual with extremely unusual coloration.

Comment from Nathalie Yonow on photo #11330
I prefer to call this Phyllidia multituberculata (the Indian Ocean species) undula (the Red Sea form).

Comment from Richard Willan on photo #11408
This individual shows the very unusual colour form found in parts of Thailand without any black rings on the mantle.

Comment from Richard Willan on photo #9421
An individual of the colour form without any black circles.

Comment from Richard Willan on photo #8685
This is a most extreme colour form without any black markings at all. This form seems to occur only in Malaysia and Thailand.

Comment from Richard Willan on photo #7774
An extraordinarily atypical individual without any black pigment on the mantle whatsoever. A second individual of this remarkable colour form is shown on page 265 of Nudibranchs of the World by Helmut Debelius and Rudie Kuiter. That individual was also from the Gulf of Thailand.

Comment from Richard Willan on photo #5036
This individual displays an extreme colour form of Phyllidia ocellata where absolutely no white rings are present.

Comment from Richard Willan on photo #3687
An interestingly coloured individual – looks like a mixture of the colour forms called Phyllidia babai and Phyllidia undula.

Comment from Nathalie Yonow on photo #2507
Phyllidia undula, only recorded from the Red Sea. I have seen one specimen from South Africa but nothing else. If you have any others, I would be happy to revise my ideas, but internal characteristics and juveniles of four of these species are consistently different. You only get this one in the Red Sea by the way.

Comment from Richard Willan on photo #1978
The population in the Red Sea always has this wavy (instead of ocellated) pattern on its mantle and it has received the name Phyllidia undula for this distinctive pattern (so Phyllidia undula can be used as a regional form name). But this same pattern can also be found, albeit rarely, in “normal” ocellated populations in the Indian and Pacific Oceans, so Phyllidia undula cannot be considered as a species separate from Phyllidia ocellata.

Comment from Richard Willan on photo #2037
I think this individual represent an extreme colour form of Phyllidia ocellata.

Comment from Richard Willan on photo #607
A very atypical individual with no gold on the mantle.

Comment from Richard Willan on photo #51
Typical colour form.

Locality:

 

Pictures of Phyllidia ocellata

Phyllidia ocellata from West Java, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Richard Willan
Posted 9 years ago
Viewed 6607 times
Phyllidia ocellata from Raja Ampat, Indonesia
Posted 9 years ago
Viewed 5192 times
Phyllidia ocellata from Raja Ampat, Indonesia
Posted 9 years ago
Viewed 4921 times
Phyllidia ocellata from Bali, Indonesia
Location: Bali, Indonesia
Posted 9 years ago
Viewed 5135 times
Phyllidia ocellata from Lembeh, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Richard Willan
Posted 9 years ago
Viewed 4997 times
Phyllidia ocellata from Manado, Indonesia
Posted 9 years ago
Viewed 5126 times
Phyllidia ocellata from Perhentian, Malaysia
Posted 9 years ago
Viewed 4831 times
Phyllidia ocellata from Redang, Malaysia
Posted 9 years ago
Viewed 5024 times
Phyllidia ocellata from Perhentian, Malaysia
Posted 9 years ago
Viewed 4566 times
Phyllidia ocellata from Redang, Malaysia
Posted 8 years ago
Viewed 5777 times
Phyllidia ocellata from Raja Ampat, Indonesia
Posted 9 years ago
Viewed 4644 times
Phyllidia ocellata from Raja Ampat, Indonesia
Posted 9 years ago
Viewed 4454 times
 
 
« Phyllidia multifaria | Species List | Phyllidia picta »