Platydoris sanguinea

Bergh, 1905

Platydoris sanguinea
Photographed by: Darren Launer

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Mollusca
Class:Gastropoda
Subclass:Opisthobranchia
Order:Nudibranchia
Suborder:Doridina
Family:Discodorididae
Species:Platydoris sanguinea

Comment from Neville Coleman on photo #229
Due to some of these being very small I have asked Dr. Richard C. Willan to take a look as well and he has agreed with most of my determinations. Richard has determined this species based on recent scientific publications. It grows to around 50mm and is known from Indonesia and the Philippines.

Common name: RED PLATYDORIS

Locality:

 

Pictures of Platydoris sanguinea

Platydoris sanguinea from Komodo, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Richard Willan
Posted 10 years ago
Viewed 1887 times
Platydoris sanguinea from Bali, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Richard Willan
Location: Bali, Indonesia
Posted 9 years ago
Viewed 2074 times
Platydoris sanguinea from Lembeh, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Richard Willan
Posted 8 years ago
Viewed 1350 times
Platydoris sanguinea from Lembeh, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Dave Behrens
Posted 8 years ago
Viewed 1427 times
Platydoris sanguinea from Koh Bon, Thailand
Posted 8 years ago
Viewed 1079 times
Platydoris sanguinea from Raja Ampat, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Neville Coleman
Posted 10 years ago
Viewed 2216 times
Platydoris sanguinea from Lembeh, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Richard Willan
Posted 9 years ago
Viewed 1556 times
Platydoris sanguinea from Dauin, PhilippinesIdentification reviewed by Nathalie Yonow
Posted 8 years ago
Viewed 903 times
Platydoris sanguinea from Anilao, Philippines
Posted 8 years ago
Viewed 961 times
Platydoris sanguinea from Bali, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Nathalie Yonow
Location: Bali, Indonesia
Posted 8 years ago
Viewed 1099 times
Platydoris sanguinea from Lembeh, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Nathalie Yonow
Posted 8 years ago
Viewed 1366 times
Platydoris sanguinea from Milne Bay, PNGIdentification reviewed by Nathalie Yonow
Location: Milne Bay, PNG
Posted 8 years ago
Viewed 1011 times
 
 
« Platydoris sabulosa | Species List | Platydoris scabra »