Platydoris sanguinea

Bergh, 1905

Platydoris sanguinea
Photographed by: Darren Launer

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Mollusca
Class:Gastropoda
Subclass:Opisthobranchia
Order:Nudibranchia
Suborder:Doridina
Family:Discodorididae
Species:Platydoris sanguinea

Comment from Neville Coleman on photo #229
Due to some of these being very small I have asked Dr. Richard C. Willan to take a look as well and he has agreed with most of my determinations. Richard has determined this species based on recent scientific publications. It grows to around 50mm and is known from Indonesia and the Philippines.

Common name: RED PLATYDORIS

Locality:

 

Pictures of Platydoris sanguinea

Platydoris sanguinea from Bali, Indonesia
Location: Bali, Indonesia
Posted 5 years ago
Viewed 237 times
Platydoris sanguinea from Bali, Indonesia
Location: Bali, Indonesia
Posted 5 years ago
Viewed 299 times
Platydoris sanguinea from Lembeh, Indonesia
Posted 5 years ago
Viewed 413 times
 
 
« Platydoris sabulosa | Species List | Platydoris scabra »