Platydoris sanguinea

Bergh, 1905

Platydoris sanguinea
Photographed by: Darren Launer

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Mollusca
Class:Gastropoda
Subclass:Opisthobranchia
Order:Nudibranchia
Suborder:Doridina
Family:Discodorididae
Species:Platydoris sanguinea

Comment from Neville Coleman on photo #229
Due to some of these being very small I have asked Dr. Richard C. Willan to take a look as well and he has agreed with most of my determinations. Richard has determined this species based on recent scientific publications. It grows to around 50mm and is known from Indonesia and the Philippines.

Common name: RED PLATYDORIS

Locality:

 

Pictures of Platydoris sanguinea

Platydoris sanguinea from Komodo, IndonesiaIdentification reviewed by Richard Willan
Posted 10 years ago
Viewed 1893 times
 
 
« Platydoris sabulosa | Other species from Komodo, Indonesia | Platydoris sp. »